Saturday, May 21, 2011

Lipstick Tag!! You're IT! :)

This is my entire lipstick collection right now, I think lol....I may have a few more lipglosses in purses because I can't find a few of them.  I really just started wearing lipstick again over the past year.  I was a lipgloss girl for sure...and I would seriously buy one or maybe two and just use that ONE color haha...I can't imagine doing that now!!  ;)
1. When you were a child, did you use your mother's lipsticks?
I sure did and all of the rest of her makeup!!  I loved watching my mom put her makeup on, and I can remember doing it as early as 3 years old. 

2. How old were you when you bought your first lipstick?
I can't remember!  I know that I loved Revlon colorstay lipcolor when I was 19 and believe it or not my favorite shades were maroon! 

3. Pink or red lipstick?
Definitely pinks...I have one red lipstick and I'm pretty sure that my daughter has it for halloween haha....

4. The most expensive lipstick you have ever bought?
Chanel lipsticks and glossimers.

5. And the cheapest?
Probably my one Rimmel lipstick, Crush

6. What's the most bizarre thing you have ever done with a lipstick?
When I was around 10, I was in the car with my grandma and I had my little makeup bag with me and I put lipstick on my eyes and cheeks and lips, being really silly...trying to make my grandma laugh and it worked...  That's the only thing that I can think of lol.

7. If you had to recommend a lipstick, which brand would you recommend and why?
I would recommend MAC because of their range of colors and different finishes and I would also have to recommend Covergirl lip perfection lipsticks because they are awesome!  

So I tag anyone who wants to do this!  I love seeing everyone's collections and learning little bits about everyone!!  It's fun!


  1. Love this! Thanks for sharing!

  2. I might just have to do this! i've gotten a lot of lip products the last few weeks! and i love your blog, you're so sweet :]

  3. @Meme: Thanks girlie!
    @MissMary: Aww, thank you so much!! Yes, I wanna see your collection!! :)

  4. I tried to comment on this the other day but it wouldn't let me! I love your collection! They all look like colors I'd wear too!!! Isn't that funny that you used to like dark lip colors?

  5. I loved darker colors growing up, browns and maroons too! Now I love the lighter ones. Interesting how you change in just a short time.

  6. @Starryskies: Haha, can you imagine me liking the dark colors when I get soo nervous trying these pinks?! lol. Yep, we definitely have the same taste in lipcolors haha.
    @FoxyAries: I know, it is!